Agenda
APEC Accelerator Network Forum I: From Start-up to Scale-up

Date: 8th June, 2015
Venue: Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center, Atlanta, Georgia, the United States
(Joint Session: SALON III / AAN Forum I: CONFERENCE ROOM 4)

Tentative Agenda
07:45 – 08:30
Registration
JOINT SESSION Welcome Remarks
  • 08:30 – 08:50
  • Joint Session with other Workshops
    • Dr. G.P. “Bud” Peterson, President of Georgia Tech (the United States)
    • Ms. Jannine Miller, Director of the Center of Innovation in Logistics for Georgia (the United States)
  • JOINT SESSION SME Challenges and Opportunities
  • 08:50 – 09:30
  • Joint Session with other Workshops
    • The Honorable Bruce Andrews,Deputy Secretary, US Department of Commerce (the United States) Introduction by Mr. John Andersen,Chair, APEC SMEWG & Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Global Markets, International Trade Administration of US Department of Commerce (the United States) Mr. Jim Barber, President, UPS International
    • Mr. Jim Barber,President, UPS International Introduction by Mr. John Andersen,Chair, APEC SMEWG & Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Global Markets, International Trade Administration of US Department of Commerce (the United States)
  • 09:30 – 09:40
  • Tea Break
  • OPENING
  • Opening Remarks
  • 09:40 – 09:55
    • Mr. Johnny Yun-Lung Yeh,Director General, Small and Medium Enterprise Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs
    • Mr. John Andersen,Chair, APEC SMEWG & Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Global Markets, International Trade Administration of US Department of Commerce (the United States)
  • 09:55 – 10:05
  • Group Photo
  • Conversation
    Keynote
  • Leveraging the Digital Economy:
    Opportunities and Challenges of Taking Your Startup Global
  • 10:05 – 10:55
    • Mr. Jake Colvin,Executive Director, Global Innovation Forum (the United States)
    • Mr. Anthony Newstead,Head of IT Innovation at Coca-Cola & General Manager, The Bridge (the United States)
    • Ms. Jane McCracken, Entrepreneur in Residence, Advanced Technology Development Center of Georgia Tech (ATDC) (the United States)
    • Mr. Hong-Geng, Tom Lin,Founder, HyXen Technology Co., Ltd
  • 10:55 – 11:05
  • Tea Break
  • SESSION I
  • From Start-up to Scale-up : Early Stage Investment
  • 11:05 – 12:25
  • [Panel Discussion]

    Moderator:
    Dr. Julius Caesar Parrenas,
    Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Financial Forum (APFF) & Senior Advisor, Nomura Securities Co. Ltd.(Japan)

    Panelists:
    • Ms. Tong QinDirector for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach, Small Business Administration (SBA) (the United States)
    • Ms. Shelley Lau,Partner of IPC Ventures, AngelList (the United States)
    • Ms. Jeannie Javelosa,Co-Founder and Director, ECHOstore Sustainable Lifestyle (the Philippines)
    • Ms. Hsin-Yi Huang,Co-Founder, Viscovery Pte. Ltd.
  • 12:25 – 13:30
  • Luncheon
  • Keynote
    Speech
  • Amazing User Experiences -
    Key Role of Global Startup Communities in Accelerating Computing Innovations
  • 13:30 – 13:50
    • Mr. Chetan Gohil,Director - UX Marketing & Ecosystem Development, Asia Pacific Japan of Intel Experience Group (the United States)
  • SESSION II
  • From Innovation to Integration : Start-up Communities
  • 13:50 – 15:10
  • [Panel Discussion]

    Moderator:
    Mr. Ted Tan,
    Deputy Chief Executive, SPRING Singapore (Singapore)

    Panelists:
    • Ms. Yvonne Lee,Region IX Advocate, The Office of Advocacy of the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) (the United States)
    • Mr. Felipe Jara Schnettler,Director of Entrepreneurship Ecosystems, Chilean Economic Development Agency (Chile)
    • Ms. Linda Boniao,Officer-In-Charge/Assistant Regional Director of Northern Mindanao, Department of Trade and Industry (the Philippines)
    • Ms. Sonia Lee, Global Relationship Manager, D.Camp (Korea)
    • Ms. Cherry Hung,Deputy Director General, Industry Development Augmentation Division, Institute for Information Industry (III)
  • 15:10 – 15:20
  • Tea Break
  • Keynote Speech
  • Culture of Silicon Valley
  • 15:20 – 15:40
    • Ms. Tong Qin,Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach, Small Business Administration (SBA) (the United States)
  • Demo Session
  • Born Global & Grow Faster!
  • 15:40 – 17:40
    • Session Host:

    • Ms. Cherry Hung,Deputy Director General, Industry Development Augmentation Division, Institute for Information Industry (III)
    • [Demo Pitch]
      Nine innovative startups recommended by APEC member economies will demo their innovative ideas or products.
    • Algramo(Chile)
    • MyRealTrip Inc.(Korea)
    • StudyRoom(Peru)
    • Touch Entertainment(Peru)
    • Clean Hands(the United States)
    • Safely Stay(the United States)
    • HyXen Technology Co., Ltd.(Chinese Taipei)
    • Viscovery Pte. Ltd.(Chinese Taipei)
    • Zuvio Co., Ltd.(Chinese Taipei)
  • 18:00 – 20:00
  • [Networking Reception]
  • *Please note that this Agenda is subject to change by the organizer.







    • News Release

    • 9 innovative start-ups pitch during AAN Forum I

    • Agenda

    • Venue

    • Travel