Agenda

Date: 19th - 20th October 2015
Venue: 14F, Taipei New Horizon

Summit & Challenge - 19th October
09:00 – 09:30
Registration
09:30 – 09:40
  • Opening Show
  • 09:40 – 10:00
  • Opening Remarks

    • Mr. Wei-Fuu Yang, Vice Minister, Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA)
    • Mr. Antonio Basilio, Director of ABAC International Secretariat (The Philippines)
    • Mr. Jason LS Chen, Vice President, Sales and Marketing Group, Taiwan Country Manager, Asia Pacific, Intel
    • Mr. H.K.Wang, Vice President of Mobility Division, Siemens Taiwan
  • 10:00 – 10:05
    Photo Session
    10:05 – 11:05
  • [Conversation Keynote]

    Leveraging the Digital Economy: Opportunities and Challenges of Taking Your Startup Global

    • Ms. Judy Rising Reinke, Deputy Director General of the U.S. and Foreign Commercial Service, U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration (The United States)
    • Mr. Antonio Basilio, Director of ABAC International Secretariat (The Philippines)
    • Mr. Jake Colvin, Executive Director, Global Innovation Forum (The United States)
    • Mr. Ken Asada, Investment Director, Intel Capital (Japan)
    • Mr. Shih-Ping Liou, General Manager of Technology to Business Center Shanghai, Corporate Technology, Siemens China
    • Mr. Hong-Geng Tom Lin, Founder, HyXen Technology Co., Ltd
  • 11:05 – 11:20
  • Tea Break
  • 11:20 – 12:20
  • [Panel Discussion]

    From Innovation to Integration: Start-up Communities Moderator:

    • Mr. Volker Heistermann,Managing Director, Yushan Ventures (The United States)

    Panelist:

    • Mr. Pascal Viaud,President of French Foreign Trade Advisors, La French Tech, France (France)
    • Mr. Jean Michel Serre,President and CEO of Orange Japan (France)
    • Ms. Hilary Szymujko, Head of blueprint at Swire Properties (Hong Kong, China)
    • Mr. Tadaaki Kimura, CEO Founder of addlight Inc. (Japan)
    • Mr. Wayne Huang, Vice President of Engineering, Proofpoint Inc.
  • 12:20 – 13:30
  • Luncheon + Showcase Tour
  • 13:30 – 14:30
  • Start-up Demo - Round 1 (5 teams)

  • 14:30 – 14:45
  • Tea Break
  • 14:45 – 16:00
  • Start-up Demo - Round 2 (6 teams)

  • 17:30
  • Cocktail Party & Welcome Dinner
  • Summit & Challenge - 20th October
  • 09:00 – 09:30
  • Registration
  • 09:30 – 09:40
  • Opening Speech

    • Ms. Deborah Yen, Director of Corporate Affairs Group and North Asia and ANZ Intel APAC Region
    • Mr. Shawn Shen, Chief Financial Officer of Siemens Taiwan
  • 09:40 – 10:00
  • [Keynote Speech 1]

    IntelĀ® RealSense Technology: Adding Human-Like Sensing and Interactions to Computing Devices

    • Mr. Achintya Bhowmik,Vice President, New Technology Group, General Manager, Perceptual Computing Group, Intel (The United States)
  • 10:00 – 10:15
  • [Keynote Speech 2]

    The evolving of smart building technologies under IT revaluation

    • Mr. Li Dong,Deputy General Manager, Head of R&D, Beijing Siemens Cerberus Electronics Ltd. (China)
  • 10:15 – 10:30
  • Tea Break
  • 10:30 – 12:00
  • Start-up Demo - Round 3 (8 teams)

  • 12:00 – 13:30
  • Luncheon + Showcase Tour
  • 13:30 – 14:40
  • Start-up Demo - Round 4 (6 teams)

  • 14:40 – 14:55
  • Tea Break
  • 14:55 – 16:00
  • Start-up Demo - Round 5 (6 teams)

  • 16:00 – 16:30
  • Networking & Exhibition
  • 16:30 – 17:00
  • Award Ceremony
  • *Please note that this Agenda is subject to change by the organizer.









    • About The Event

    • Agenda

    • Venue

    • Logistics Note