Tentative Agenda
 
Joyful Ballroom, Sheraton Grande Taipei Hotel
Agenda
August 13 (Tuesday)
August 13 - APEC Start-Up Accelerator Leadership Summit
09:00-09:20
Registration
09:20-09:30
Opening Ceremony
09:20-09:45

Opening Remarks

  • Chia-Juch Chang, Minister, Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Kelly Wu-Chiao Hsieh, Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Chinese Taipei APEC Senior Official
  • Jason LS Chen, Vice President, Sales and Marketing Group, Taiwan Country Manager, Asia Pacific, Intel
09:50-10:00
Photo Session
10:00-10:20

Introductory Speech

  • Jonathan Ortmans, President, Global Entrepreneurship Week, Kauffman Foundation, United States
10:20-10:30

Introductory Speech

  • Juan Raffo, Chair, APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC) SMMEE 2013
10:30-11:00
Tea Time
11:00-11:20

Keynote Speech 1: Internationalization - Borderless Pursuits

11:20-12:00

Panel Discussion: Growth across Markets, Strategic Partnerships and Policy

  • Moderator:
    John Danner, Senior Fellow, The Lester Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, UC Berkeley, United States
  • Panelists
    • Juan Raffo, Chair, ABAC SMMEE 2013
    • Cynthia Wen-Jo Kiang, Deputy Director General, Bureau of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Chinese Taipei
    • Lorraine Hariton, Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State, United States
    • Tom Strodtbeck, Director, Events and International Programs, National Business Incubation Association
12:00-13:40
Networking Lunch
13:40-14:00

Keynote Speech 2: Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship in a Globally Connected World

  • Lorraine Hariton, Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State, United States
14:00-14:40

Panel Discussion: Overcoming Challenges of Raising Capital Outside Silicon Valley

  • Moderator
    Chester Ho, Founding Partner, Taipei Angels
  • Panelists
    • David Lee, Venture Partner, SK Telecom Ventures, Korea
    • Jamie C. Lin, Founding Partner, appWorks Ventures
    • Nobuaki Kitagawa, CEO (Beijing), CyberAgent Ventures, China
    • Ben Lin, CEO & Co-founder, POPAPP (Woomoo Inc.)
    • Bruno Bensaid, Founder and Partner, ShanghaiVest, China
14:40-15:00

Keynote Speech 3: “Bad News: Entrepreneurs Will Fail”

  • Manav Subodh, Global Manager, Entrepreneurship & Innovation , Corporate Affairs, Intel
15:00-15:40

Panel Discussion: Innovation from Below: the View from the Maker

  • Moderator
    Eric Migicovsky, CEO, Pebble Technology, United States
  • Panelists
    • James Hill, Curator, Taipei StartupDigest (also Business Development at Cubie Inc.)
    • Mohan Belani, Co-founder & CEO, e27
    • Ho-Ming Huang, Founder, Chairman & CEO, Atelligent Global Consulting
    • Jon S. Hsu, Executive Director, South Campus, Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI)
15:40-16:00
Tea Time & Social Networking
16:00-16:20

Keynote Speech 4: Application - A Smarter World

  • Rui Ma, Venture Partner, China, 500 Start-ups
16:20-17:00

Panel Discussion: After the Mobile Revolution: What's Next?

  • Moderator
    Verma Sumeet, Higher Education and Entrepreneurship, South Asia, Intel
  • Panelists
    • Joe Cunningham, Global Head Technology Strategy and Innovation, Visa, United States
    • Steve Chen, Co-founder, YouTube, United States
    • Victor Wu, CEO, Vpon
    • Alex Chen, Co-founder & CEO, EZTABLE
    • David Chen, Co-Founder, AngelVest
13 August (Tuesday)
Training Courses
Mentor
08:30~08:55
Registration
09:00~10:00
Entrepreneurship and Innovation Shian-Shen Sher
Director, Vice President, Industrial Technology Research Institute(ITRI)
10:00~11:00
Problem Statement, Purpose, Market Insight: 3 Critical Communication Elements for Startups David Kuo
Mentor & angel, The 0 Step Program & Co-Organizer of Startup Weekend in Taiwan
11:00~11:10
Tea Time
11:10~12:10
Business Model and Customer Development
What’s your Revenue Model? How do you find your customer channel?
John Williamson
Head of ODM at Vertu.
(Formerly founder & CTO of Puno Systems)
12:10~12:20
Group Photo Session (Prosperity Ballroom)
12:20~14:00
Networking Luncheon ( Longevity/Joyful Room)
14:00~15:00
Pitch Skill Development
How to attract the VCs/Angels in 3 minutes?
Elevator Pitch Skill
John Danner,
Senior Fellow, The Lester Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, UC Berkeley, United States
15:00~16:00
Legal Issues
Startups might encounter some legal issues such as IPR
David W. Su
Director, Planning and Commercial Projects Legal Division, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd
16:00~16:20
Tea Time
1-on-1 Mentoring Session
Venue: Bamboo Room
Time
Team
Mentor
08:30-08:55
India Visionaries

Dennis Hu
Director General, International Cooperation Office, Taipei Computer Association

Wen Chuan Hung
Deputy Director General, Industry Development Augmentation Division, Institute For Information Industry (III)

Anthony Hu
Asia Pacific (APAC) Regional Developer Relationship Group Manager, Software and Services Group, Intel

09:00-09:25
Taiwan Memofun Corp.
09:25-09:35
Break
09:35-10:00
Indonesia NoLimit
10:05-10:30
Japan Connexx Systems Corp.
10:35-11:00
Philippines
Wegentech Inc.

Peipei Ding
Strategic Product Development Engineer, Intel

Roger Do
Managing Partner, mentored2Market

11:05-11:30
Taiwan Clipick
11:35-12:00
Korea Sullivan’s Voice
12:30-13:30
Luncheon ( Longevity/Joyful Room)
13:30-13:55
Taiwan Golface

David Kuo
Mentor & angel, The 0 Step Program & Co-Organizer of Startup Weekend in Taiwan

John Williamson
Head of ODM at Vertu. (Formerly founder & CTO of Puno Systems)

14:00-14:25
Japan ShuR Co., Ltd.
14:25-14:35
Break
14:35-15:00
Thailand Computerlogy
15:05-15:30
Taiwan
Air Bridge Technology
15:35-16:00
Korea Perples, Inc

Deborah Yen
Director, Corporate Affairs Group, North Asia and ANZ, Intel Apac Region

Chong-Wey Lin
Founder/Professor, DCMSLab@NCTU / Dept. of Communication and Technology, NCTU

16:05-16:30
Philippines MusikWiz
16:30-16:40
Break
16:40-17:05
Malaysia Y Us Sdn Bhd
17:05-17:30
Taiwan LongGood
August 14 (Wednesday)
Intel APEC Challenge
09.00-09.10
Opening
Johnny Yun-Lung Yeh, Director General of the SMEA, Ministry of Economic Affairs
John Danner, Senior Fellow, The Lester Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, UC Berkeley, United States
09.10-09.15
Photo Session
09:15-09:35
Keynote Speech I
Stan Shih, Chairman of Stans Foundation and iD SoftCapital Group and Co-founder & Chairman Emeritus of the Acer Group
09:35-09:55
Keynote Speech II - Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Growing Economies
Anjan Ghosh, Regional Director, Corporate Affairs, Intel
09:55-10:50
Networking, Exhibition and Tea Time
10.50-12.00
Pitch Session 1: Early-stage teams
India Visionaries
Taiwan Memofun Corp.
Indonesia NoLimit Indonesia
Japan Connexx Systems Corporation
Philippines Wegentech Inc.
Taiwan Clipick
Korea Sullivan’s Voice
Pitch Session 1: Growth-Stage teams
VietNam IDT International JSC
USA Waygo
Peru CINEPAPAYA
Thailand Arterex Ltd.
Australia Clarinox Technologies Pty Ltd
Taiwan Gogolook
Malaysia Soft Solvers Solutions Sdn Bhd
12.00-14.00
Networking Luncheon
14.00-15.30
Pitch Session 2: Early-stage teams
Taiwan Golface
Japan ShuR Co., Ltd.
Thailand Computerlogy
Taiwan Air Bridge Technology
Korea Perples, Inc
Philippines MusikWiz
Malaysia Y Us Sdn Bhd
Taiwan LongGood
Korea CTW Project
Pitch Session 2 : Growth-Stage teams
Peru Veronica
Taiwan 4Free WiFi Corp.
Hong Kong Coherence Web Concepts Ltd.
Indonesia 8villages
Canada Hypejar
Taiwan Funwish Corp.
Singapore Windphony
Hong Kong Roam & Wander
15.30-16.30
Networking, Exhibition and Tea Time
16.30-17.00
Award Ceremony
16:30-16:35
Intel APEC Challenge Winner - People's Choice Award
16:35-16:40
Intel APEC Challenge Winner (Growth Stage Award)
16:40-16:45
Intel APEC Challenge Winner (Growth Stage Award)
16:45-16:50
Intel APEC Challenge Winner - Host Economy Award
16:50-17:50
Intel APEC Challenge Winner (Early Stage Award)
16:55-17:00
Intel APEC Challenge Winner (Early Stage Award)
17:00-17:10
Intel APEC Challenge Winners Photo Session
* The Agenda is subject to change.
Judge Panel
Early Stage
Growth Stage
Judge Panel Coordinator: John Danner
Senior Fellow, The Lester Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, UC Berkeley
John Danner
Senior Fellow, The Lester Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, UC Berkeley
Lorraine Hariton
Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State
Mohan Belani
Co-founder & CEO, e27
David Lee
Venture Partner, SK Telecom Ventures
Co-Founder, Kstartup
David Kuo
Mentor & angel, The 0 Step Program & Co-Organizer of Startup Weekend in Taiwan
Nobuaki Kitagawa
CEO, CyberAgent Ventures, China(Beijing)
Peipei Ding
Strategic Product Development Engineer, Intel
Dennis Hu
Director General, International Cooperation Office, Taipei Computer Association
Anthony Hu
Asia Pacific (APAC) Regional Developer Relationship Group Manager, Software and Services Group, Intel
Y.K Chu
Managing Director, WI Harper Group
Wen Chuan Hung
Deputy Director General, Industry Development Augmentation Division, Institute For Information Industry (III)
John Williamson
Head of ODM at Vertu. (Formerly founder & CTO of Puno Systems)